Privacy Policy

This policy is effective from 01 June 2013 and supersedes all privacy policies previously issued by us. 

Hayes Parsons Limited (trading as Hayes Parsons Insurance Brokers) of Colston Tower, Colston Street, Bristol, BS1 4XE is an independent insurance broker.  This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use certain types of personal data when you send us an enquiry, subscribe to our newsletter and/or email notification service, voluntarily complete customer surveys or provide feedback.  Website usage information is collected using cookies (please see Use of cookies, below.)

In order to provide a personalised service, we may ask you to submit information such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number or ask you various questions about your business.

You are under no obligation to provide such information.  However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Using your Personal Data

We will use the information you provide to us to respond to any enquiries, inform you about functionality changes to our website, personalise the website or carry out research on demographics, interests and behaviours.  Unless you ask us not to, we may at times also send you information about our products, services, news and forthcoming events. 

We will not release information to any other party without your consent with a few exceptions, for example information requested by a court, a regulatory body, or information which is already in the public domain. 

Third party websites

Our website contains links to other websites.  This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns.

Hayes Parsons Ltd is not responsible for any transaction you enter into with a third party website even if you access them using links from our site.  Consequently, if you purchase products or services from a third party website your contract for such products or services will be with that third party and not Hayes Parsons Ltd.

Log files/IP addresses

When you visit our site, we automatically log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server.  We use IP addresses to help us administer the site and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.  We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our customers. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control.  Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.  Our security and technology policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary.

Use of cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This information is used to track visitor use of the website and compile statistical reports on website activity.  Although they do identify a user's computer, cookies do not personally identify users and passwords and credit card information are not stored in cookies.  

You can find out more information about cookies at:-

www.cookiecentral.com

www.aboutcookies.org

www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Data Protection Act 1998

The company is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998; the company’s Data Protection Officer is the Managing Director. 

Personal data is defined as ‘data which relate to a living individual who can be identified by those data’ and includes (but is not limited to):-

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Sex
  • Nationality
  • Occupation
  • Salary
  • Credit Card/Bank Account details

The company adheres to the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 when processing personal data:-

  • Personal data shall be processed fairly & lawfully
  • Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purpose and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose
  • Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose for which they are processed
  • Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  • Personal data shall not be kept for longer than is absolutely necessary
  • Personal data will be handled according to people’s data protection rights
  • Appropriate measures will be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.
  • Personal data will not be transferred to a country or territory outside the EU unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data

Access to your information and corrections

You have the right request information about what data we hold about you and why.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please write to the Compliance and Training Manager at Hayes Parsons Ltd, Colston Tower, Colston Street, Bristol BS1 4XE.  We may charge a fee of £10.00 following such requests.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

Top