Privacy Policy

This policy is effective from 23 April 2018 and supersedes all previous privacy policies issued by us.

Hayes Parsons Limited (trading as Hayes Parsons Insurance Brokers) of Colston Tower, Colston Street, Bristol, BS1 4XE is an independent insurance broker. Our Data Protection champion is Nigel Rawlings, Compliance and Training Manager, contactable at the address shown above or by e-mail; n.rawlings@hayesparsons.co.uk.

This privacy policy explains how we protect and manage any personal information you share with us and that we hold about you in the normal course of us advising, arranging and administering your insurance.

Using your Personal Data
We use your personal information for the legal basis of processing necessary for entering in to an insurance contract, or to provide you with a quotation prior to entering in to an insurance contract.

We will keep your information confidential, but may share this with certain third parties including; insurance companies and providers, loss assessors and regulatory authorities, or to comply with any legal or regulatory issues or disclosures.  We may also share your information with service providers who manage our information recording, protection and security.

We do not pass your personal information on to any third party for marketing purposes.

We do not currently transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

We will keep your information in line with the length of time we need to manage and administer your insurance and handle any claims and to meet any legal, statutory and regulatory obligations.

Third party websites
Our website contains links to other websites.  This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns.

Hayes Parsons Limited is not responsible for any transaction you enter into with a third party website even if you access them using links from our site.  Consequently, if you purchase products or services from a third party website your contract for such products or services will be with that third party and not Hayes Parsons Limited.

Log files/IP addresses
When you visit our site, we automatically log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server.  We use IP addresses to help us administer the site and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.  We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.

Security
We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our customers.  We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control.  Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.  Our security and technology policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary.

Use of cookies
Website usage information is collected using cookies.  Cookies are small text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This information is used to track visitor use of the website and compile statistical reports on website activity.  Although they do identify a user's computer, cookies do not personally identify users and passwords and credit card information are not stored in cookies.

You can find out more information about cookies at:-
www.cookiecentral.com
www.aboutcookies.org
www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) grants you the data subject the right to access particular personal data we hold about you.  We will respond promptly to any future requests and provide you with details of the personal data we hold about you within a month and free of charge.  Should you wish to contact us, our Data Protection champion is Nigel Rawlings, Compliance and Training Manager, contactable at the address shown above or by e-mail; n.rawlings@hayesparsons.co.uk.

Your rights include the; right to be informed, the right of access, the right to rectification, the right to erasure, the right to restriction of processing, the right to data portability and the right to object.   We do not carry out any automated processing which may lead to automated decision making.

You may also withdraw any express consent previously provided to us at any time in the future.

If you have any complaint regarding the use of your personal information then please contact our Data Protection champion as detailed.  If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may also make a complaint to the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).