Privacy Policy

This notice is effective from 16 March 2021, and supersedes all previous privacy notices issued by us.

Hayes Parsons Limited (trading as Hayes Parsons Insurance Brokers) of Beacon Tower, Colston Street, Bristol BS1 4XE is an independent insurance broker. Our Data Protection champion is Ashleigh Tristram, Compliance and Training Manager, contactable at the address shown below or by e-mail, [email protected]

This privacy notice explains how we protect and manage any personal information you share with us and that we hold about you in the normal course of us advising, arranging and administering your insurance.

We use your personal information for the legal basis of processing which is necessary for entering in to an insurance contract, or to provide you with a quotation prior to entering in to an insurance contract.

We may also contact you with information on other insurance products and services we can provide where we have a legitimate interest.

We will keep your information confidential, but may share this with certain third parties including: insurance companies and other insurance providers, loss assessors and regulatory authorities, or to comply with any legal or regulatory issues or disclosures. We may also share your information with service providers who manage our information recording, protection and security.

We do not pass your personal information on to any third party for marketing purposes.

We do not directly transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). However, some of the third parties we use including insurance companies and providers and service providers may transfer your personal information outside of the EEA, but only to countries which are recognised as providing adequate legal protection and where the information will be held securely.

We will keep your personal information in line with the length of time we need to manage and administer your insurance and handle any claims and to meet any legal, statutory and regulatory obligations.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) grants you, the data subject, the right to access particular personal data we hold about you. We will respond promptly to any future requests and provide you with details of the personal data we hold about you within a month and free of charge.

Your rights include the: right to be informed, the right of access, the right to rectification, the right to erasure, the right to restriction of processing, the right to data portability and the right to object. We do not carry out any automated processing which may lead to automated decision making.

You may also withdraw any consent previously provided to us at any time in the future.

If you have any complaint regarding the use of your personal information then please contact our Data Protection champion. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may also make a complaint to the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can contact the ICO on 0303 123 1113.